Professor Zurab Lomtatidze, Professor Nugzar Ebanoidze, Professor Goderdzi Meladze
Professor Goderdzi Meladze, Politician Vakhtang Kolbaia, President of the Phasis Academy Gia Kvashilava
Professor Hamlet Meladze, Professor Nestan Kekelia
On October 26, at 3:00 p.m. (Politkovskaya 26, in auditorium 418 named after Professor Revaz Absava) at the Sokhumi State University "Actual Problems in Applied Mathematics" scientific seminar (chaired by the President of the Tskhum-Abkhazian Academy of Sciences, Doctor of Physics and Mathematics, Professor Temur Chilachava) Gia Kvashilava, Ph.D. student of Ph.D. program "Applied Mathematics", President of Fazis Academy, made a report "The National Georgian Language System. Dynamics of the Distribution Area". An interesting discussion was held in which the following participated: Avtandil Davitaia, Zurab Khonelidze, Nugzar Kereselidze, Nino Topuridze, Maya Chkvanava, Temur Chilachava, Gia Kvashilava)
September 28, 2022, at 14.00 at the Institute of Applied Mathematics. Academician I.N. Vekua Tbilisi State University President of the Academy of Sciences of Tskhum-Abkhazian, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Head of the Department of Applied Mathematics, Sokhumi State University, Professor Temur Chilachava at the joint seminar named after I.N. Vekua and Acad. Andro Bitsadze on the partial differential equations, made a scientific report “Mathematical models in partial derivatives for astrophysical processes.” After the report, the Academic Council of the Institute of Applied Mathematics of TSU awarded a commemorative medal to Academician Ilya Nestorovich Vekua, Professor Temur Ippolitovich Chilachava.
September 25, 2021, the Tskhum-Abkhazian Academy of Sciences began a series of reports on "Aspects of conflict settlement in Abkhazia"
First report “Road Map” of the divided Society in Abkhazia from Political Discrimination to a “Safe Community” made corresponding Member of the Tskhum-Abkhazian Academy of Sciences, Specialist in Conflict and Peace Process Management, Doctor of Psychology, Member of the International Association of Political Psychology, Head of the Geopolitical Modeling Laboratory of the Caucasus International University; Professor of St. King Tamar of Patriarchate University of Georgia, Alexander Rusetsky.
The report will consider: the model of the political crisis in Abkhazia – unionists and secessionists; an indicator of the quasi-peacekeeping process – political discrimination of unionists; the problem of victim status in the political sciences; individual and collective rights of internally displaced persons and refugees; a model of political syncretism for Abkhazia; Karl Deutsch’s Safe Community Model for Abkhazia.
The discussion was attended by 20 professors and interested specialists. There were a total of 32 participants in the meeting.
On July 17, 2021, with the help of Zoom - platform, the Conference "Issues of the History and Culture of Abkhazia" was held, organized by the Academy of Sciences of Tskhum-Abkhazian, the Historical Society of Georgia named after Ekvtime Takaishvili
The Conference is mainly dedicated to the problems in the Gali district (Abkhazia/Georgia).
Opening Speech – President of the Academy Temur Chilachava
1. Samurzakano: Historical Retrospective – Prof. Kakha Kvashilava.
2. “Church of Abkhazia” in the choice between the Patriarchates of Constantinople and Moscow and the Church of Antioch – the status of autocephaly or autonomy – Academician Ketevan Pavliashvili.
3. On teaching in Georgian Language, Georgian Language and Literature in public schools of Gali district (Abkhazia/Georgia) (dynamics from 1994 to present) – Nona Shonia.
4. Abkhazia – Concept of Georgian Language – Academic Secretary of the Academy, Corresponding Member Nana Kutsia.
41 scientists and people interested in these problems participated in the Conference.
The draft appeal to international organizations, as well as to scientific centers, related to the persecution of the Georgian language in the Gali district (Abkhazia / Georgia) and the falsification of the history of Georgia were discussed.
First defense of doctoral dissertation in exact sciences at Sokhumi State University (27.07.2015)